Facebook pixel tracker

Program


Sunday MondayTuesday

Sunday April 7

Taylor Science Center Atrium Registration at library with continental breakfast
9:00 am Introductory Remarks

9:30 am

Taylor Science Center G042

Shireen Hamza (PhD Candidate, Harvard University)

“Novelty in Ṭibb: The Origins of China Root in South Asia”

10:30 am

Taylor Science Center G042

Duygu Yildirim (PhD Candidate, Stanford University)

“Ways of Knowing: Quest for the Natural History of Coffee in the Seventeenth Century”

11:30 am
Keynote Lecture

Taylor Science Center G041

Iris Montero (Visiting Assistant Professor of Hispanic Studies, Brown University)

“Human and More-Than-Human Migrants in the Americas”

12:30-1:30 pm

Taylor Science Center Atrium

Lunch

1:30 pm

Taylor Science Center 2048

Student Presentation
Kate Biedermann ’22

“Tracking a Global Fascination: A Study of the Early Modern Bezoar Trade”

2:00 pm

Taylor Science Center 2048

Mackenzie Cooley (Assistant Professor of History, Hamilton College)

“The Stone in the Beast: Bezoars, Global Medicine, and Natural Order”

3:00 pm

Wellin Museum – Overlook 201

 

 


Taylor Science Center 2048

 

 



Wellin Museum Classroom

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Option 1: Navigating the Fog of Scientific Uncertainty

Fireside Chat – Hosted by the AHA! Group on Making Scientific Knowledge

Chair: Rebecca Woods (Science and Technology Studies, University of Toronto)

 

Option 2: Taylor Moore (PhD Candidate, Rutgers University)

“The Rhinoceros Horn and the Black Eggplant: An Experiment in (Un)Natural Histories”

Remote Participation

 

Ongoing from 3:00-5:00 pm. Open House in the Wellin Museum with Ali Zildjian ’19
“Reconstructing the Cabinet: Natural Things in the Lesser Antilles Collection”

Launch of Vikus Viewer Comparative Platform

5:00 pm
Keynote Lecture

Wellin Museum – Overlook 201

Ben Breen (Assistant Professor of History, University of Santa Cruz)

“Dragon’s Blood, Mummies, and Moss: Tracing the Mistaken Identities of Drugs in the Early Modern Portuguese Empire in the Indian Ocean and Beyond”

6:30 pm Cocktail Reception at the Wellin Museum
7:30 pm Formal Dinner for Selected Guests at Dwight Lounge- Bristol Center

Monday April 8

Back to Top
  Continental Breakfast

9:00 am

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Elaine Ayers (Postdoctoral Fellow, Princeton University)

“Drowning in Her Sweet Nectar:’ Plant Carnivory, Colonial Consumption, and the Politics of Floral Flesh in Nineteenth Century Borneo”

10:00 am

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Alex Statman (Postdoctoral Fellow, Huntington Library)

“Cross-Cultural Canals and the Control of Water in the Indo-Pacific”

  Coffee Break

11:15 am

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Student Presentation

Edsel Llaurador ’19

“Agave Republic: Tlaxcalan Knowledge for the Spanish Empire”

12:00 pm
Couper Lecture - Keynote

Taylor Science Center G027

Introduction: Joe Shelley, Vice President for Libraries and Information Technology

Nicolaas Rupke (Johnson Professor of History, Washington & Lee University)

“Contested museum objects in Darwin’s century”

1:15-2:00 pm Lunch Reception

2:00 pm

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Anna Toledano (PhD Candidate, Stanford University)

“Taxonomic Colonialism: The Persistence of Linguistic Hybridity in Azara’s South American Species Names”

3:00 pm

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Claire Sabel (PhD Student, University of Pennsylvania)

“‘Coal, a mineral formed by vegetables:’ Plant fossils and the evolution of botanical commodities in early modern Europe”

  Coffee Break

4:00 pm
Keynote Address

Taylor Science Center 3024

Alan Mikhail (Professor of History, Yale University)

“Food and Wood between the Mediterranean and Red Sea: Economy and Ecology in the Ottoman Empire”

5:30 pm Reception at the Library
6:30 pm Formal Dinner for Selected Guests

Tuesday April 9

Back to Top
  Continental Breakfast

9:00 am
BREAKOUT SESSION

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Student Presentation

Natural Things in Motion Presentation from students from HIST 226 “History of Ideas: Science and Revolutions”

Kenan Akin ’19 “From Weaponry to Electricity: How Copper's Importance Has Shifted Over Time”

Duncan Davies ’21 “Nutritional Knowledge: How Maize Influenced Legislation and the Circulation of Knowledge”

Zhichun (Joy) Zhang ’22 “Recycling the Philosopher’s Stone”

9:30 am

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Student Presentation

Antton de Arbeloa ’21 with Kayla Self ’21

“Digital Humanities and Indigenous Nature: Dogs and Iguanas in the Relaciones Geográficas”

  Coffee Break

10:00 am

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Julia Hiedeklang (PhD Candidate, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

“Writing Histories of (Medico-)Botanical Knowledge in 16th-Century Europe: Mapping Paratextual Strategies”

11:00 am

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Whitney Barlow Robles (Postdoctoral Fellow, Dartmouth Society of Fellows)

“The Kitchen in the Cabinet: Natural History as Food History”

Remote Presentation

12:00-2:00 pm

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Lunch

1:00 pm Walking Tour of the Root Glen with Ernest Williams

2:00 pm

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Florencia Pierri (PhD Candidate, Princeton University)

“Animals in Search of a Place: Armadillos in Early Modern Europe”

3:00 pm

Burke Library-Stryker All Night Reading Room

Concluding Remarks

Mackenzie Cooley (Hamilton College)

Material Remains and New Approaches to Intellectual History

4:00 pm
Keynote Lecture

Taylor Science Center G027

Rebecca Woods (Assistant Professor of History of Science, University of Toronto)

“Body of Animal, Body of Evidence: Frozen Pleistocene Animals and the History of Natural History”

  Closing Reception at the Pub
Back to Top